This is where you can find out about poetry events in the UK, by scrolling through our events calendar. If you would like your event to be listed, please submit the event details online here.

If you are organising a course, group or competition in the UK, please email the details to our Digital Editor Jess Chandler at, and we will add them to the relevant page of the website.

Please note that our listings are now online only, and there is a no longer a listings section in the print magazine. If you would like to advertise in the magazine, you can read our advertising guidelines or email for further information.

november, 2015

Sort Options
1apr - 30nov12:00 amnov 30- 11:45 pmThe Plough Prize Poetry Competition
14sep - 9novsep 146:45 pmnov 9Poetry Postbox with Miriam Nash
14sep - 16novsep 146:45 pmnov 16New Ways In with Roddy Lumsden
14sep - 16novsep 146:45 pmnov 16Advanced Poetry Workshop with Hannah Lowe
15sep - 3novsep 156:45 pmnov 3Devouring and Creation with Rosie Shepperd
16sep - 18novsep 166:45 pmnov 18Training the Poem with Jacqueline Saphra
16sep - 18novsep 166:45 pmnov 18Advanced Poetry Workshop with Matthew Caley
21sep - 16novsep 216:45 pmnov 16Sounds and Sweet Airs with Meryl Pugh
24sep - 5novsep 246:45 pmnov 5The Poetic Archivist with Nick Field
24sep - 8febsep 247:00 pmfeb 8BIRMINGHAM: LEVEL UP SEASON 4
3oct - 5decoct 310:30 amdec 5Saturday Sessions with Ros Barber
14oct - 31decoct 1412:00 amdec 31Ballymaloe International Poetry Prize
24oct - 28novoct 2410:30 amnov 28Poetry and Visual Art with Tamar Yoseloff
28oct - 1novoct 281:00 amnov 1- 1:00 amBlack Huts Festivalin Hastings
1nov3:00 pm- 4:00 pmBook launch: Seeing the Light by Edward Storey
1nov7:30 pm- 9:30 pmSPOKES: AMAZE!
1nov7:30 pmTorriano Poetry ReadingsJehane Markham and Donald Gardner
2nov - 1marnov 212:00 ammar 1- 12:00 amBrittle Star’s Poetry & Short Fiction Competition: The Sequel!
2nov - 2decnov 24:00 pmdec 2Kilburn Literary Festival: Drop in poetry session
2nov6:30 pm- 9:30 pmAlan Jenkins and John Kinsella Reading
2nov7:30 pm- 10:00 pmWriting Out of War and Forced Exile
2nov8:00 pm- 10:00 pmWhat We Should Have Saidan entertaining, enlightening, innovative & unpredictable spoken-word shindig with glyn maxwell, jane draycott, richard douglas pennant, huw warren & stuart silver plus, before the break, faber academy poets
3nov7:00 pmCrime Drop-in
4nov7:30 pm- 9:30 pmQueer'Say
5nov - 3decnov 56:45 pmdec 3Mondo: The Global Avant Garde with S J Fowler
5nov6:45 pmMondo: The Global Avant Gardewith S J Fowler
6nov - 8All DayThe 27th International Aldeburgh Poetry Festival
6nov - 7nov 611:00 amnov 7Small Publishers Fair
6nov7:00 pm- 9:00 pmLEVEL UP
8nov7:30 pmJazz Verse JukeboxPoetry Party
8nov7:30 pmTorriano Poetry ReadingsJennifer Johnson, John Snelling, Richard Leigh and Murray Shelmerdine
9nov7:30 pmWhen You Are Old: Yeats at 150
11nov - 15All DayThe Globe Road Poetry Festival
12nov - 14nov 127:00 pmnov 14Dream of Freedoman evening to celebrate the life and work of Sor Juana Inés de la Cruz
12nov7:00 pm- 8:30 pmLaboratorio: Poems from the Mullard Space Science Laboratorywith Marek Kukula and Simon Barraclough
12nov8:00 pm- 9:30 pmPaul Celan: Sounds and Visions
13nov7:30 pmPublic Address: The Soapbox Tour, Birmingham
15nov12:00 pm- 3:30 pmPoetry masterclass with award-winning US poet tom sleigh
15nov2:00 pm- 5:00 pmSCRATCH CLUB TYNE
15nov7:30 pmTorriano Poetry ReadingsJo Roach & others
16nov7:15 pmKen Champion & Juli Jana’s MORE POETRYat THE COFFEE SHOP
16nov8:00 pm- 10:00 pmAn evening with New York poet Tom Sleigh, reading & in conversationplus former troubadour prizewinners paul stephenson & mona arshi
17nov6:00 pm- 7:00 pmSumeet Grover: Poetry Reading
17nov7:00 pm- 8:30 pmImmig-RANTS
17nov7:45 pmMozart's Mass in C MinorWith a poetry reading by Freddie Fox
18nov8:00 pm- 10:00 pmTHE GULB SLAM
19nov6:30 pm- 11:00 pm#TELEMA - Poetry Slam
19nov7:30 pm- 9:30 pmSPREAD THE VERB
19nov7:30 pmPoetry @ The Print Roomwith Andrew McMillan and Neil Rollinson
20nov2:00 pm- 4:30 pmStreetlife London- A Creative Writing workshop
20nov6:30 pm- 9:00 pmThe Streetlife London Grand Finale
22nov7:30 pmTorriano Poetry ReadingsRuth Valentine and Caroline Maldonado
23nov6:00 pm- 8:30 pmThe Sunday Times / Peters Fraser & Dunlop Young Writer of the Year Award 2015 FREE shortlist event
23nov7:30 pmismena collective presents Anaïs Nin: The Lie Box
24nov6:30 pm- 11:00 pmPoetry Meets Art: SE Edition - Open Mic Special
24nov7:00 pm- 9:00 pmSalmon Poetry Reading
25nov12:00 pm- 2:00 pmHands and Wings: Poems for Freedom from Tortureanthology launch with Philip Pullman
25nov7:30 pm- 10:00 pmJAWDANCE
25nov7:30 pmSunspotswith Simon Barraclough
26nov7:00 pm- 9:00 pmBlack Pen: Black Women Writers Group
26nov7:30 pm- 7:30 pmJIBBAJABBAJenni Pascoe with support from Apples and Snakes
29nov7:30 pmTorriano Poetry ReadingsWriteOutLoud poets - Frances Spurrier, Greg Freeman and David Andrew
30nov7:00 pm- 8:30 pm(un)natural: an evening of poetry and debate
30nov8:00 pm- 10:00 pmTroubadour International Poetry Prize2015 judges john mcauliffe & jean sprackland read with 2015 prizewinners